SymposiumInvited Speakers  >

Speakers are subject to change without notice.
(as of June 20, 2019)

Symposium【Room A】Friday, November 29, 10:00-11:30

Cognitive effects
Speakers
Pamela Maher
(USA)
 
Hiroyuki Sakakibara
(Japan)
 
Claudia Nunes Santos
(Portugal)
 
Claire M. Williams
(UK)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Friday, November 29, 13:30-15:00

Obesity/metabolic syndrome
Speakers
Hitoshi Ashida
(Japan)
 
Monica Galleano
(Argentina)
 
Andre Marette
(Canada)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Friday, November 29, 15:30-17:00

Gut microbiota/ Brain-gut-axis
Speakers
Toshihiko Shoji
(Japan)
 
Francisco A. Tomas-Barberan
(Spain)
 
Kieran M. Tuohy
(Italy)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Friday, November 29, 10:00-11:30

Analytical methods and tools
Speakers
Alan Crozier
(USA)
 
Yuzo Nishizaki
(Japan)
 
Shinichi Ikushiro
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Friday, November 29, 13:30-15:00

Omics
Speakers
Yoshinori Fujimura
(Japan)
 
Dragan Milenkovic
(France)
 
Javier I. Ottaviani
(USA)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Friday, November 29, 15:30-17:00

New actions/ Target molecules
Speakers
Roderick Dashwood
(USA)
 
Masataka Narukawa
(Japan)
 
Naomi Osakabe
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Saturday, November 30, 10:00-11:30

Bioavailability & metabolism
Speakers
Lucas Actis Goretta
(Singapore)
 
Kaeko Murota
(Japan)
 
Mariusz Konrad Piskula
(Poland)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Saturday, November 30, 13:30-15:00

Tea
Speakers
Toshiyuki Kan
(Japan)
 
Joshua D. Lambert
(USA)
 
Byung-Hyun Park
(South Korea)
 
Hirohumi Tachibana
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Saturday, November 30, 15:30-17:00

Cacao: Intervention & Epidemiology
Speakers
Christian Heiss
(UK)
 
Midori Natsume
(Japan)
 
Hagen Schroeter
(USA)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Saturday, November 30, 10:00-11:30

Anthocyanins
Speakers
Andrew Carroll
(New Zealand)
 
Yves Desjardins
(Canada)
 
Ana Rodriguez-Mateos
(UK)
 
Kumi Yoshida
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Saturday, November 30, 13:30-15:00

Cardiovascular health
Speakers
Aedin Cassidy
(UK)
 
Jonathan Hodgson
(Australia)
 
Yoshimi Kishimoto
(Japan)
 
Valerie B. Schini-Kerth
(France)

Symposium【Room B】Saturday, November 30, 15:30-17:00

Polyphenols in Asian Foods
Speakers
Intan S. Ismail
(Malaysia)
 
Hideyuki Ito
(Japan)
 
Jae-Hak Moon
(South Korea)
 
Mariko Uehara
(Japan)
 
Gow-Chin Yen
(Taiwan)

Symposium【Room A】Sunday, December 1, 10:00-11:30

Non-polyphenol Studies
Speakers
Marc Diederich
(South Korea)
 
Yusaku Iwasaki
(Japan)
 
Li Li Ji
(USA)
 
Shigenobu Shibata
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room C】Sunday, December 1, 10:00-11:30

Polymethoxyflavonoids
Speakers
Jae Gyu Park
(South Korea)
 
Shizuo Yamada
(Japan)
 
Ja-Tae Woo
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

ICoFF Pre-symposium【Room B】Sunday, December 1, 10:00-11:30

Food & Function
Speakers
Alan Crozier
(UK)
 
Vincenzo Fogliano
(Netherlands)
 
Cesar G. Fraga
(Argentina)
 
Jonathan Hodgson
(Australia)